389-ds-base: malformed userpassword may cause crash at do_modify in slapd/modify.c (CVE-2024-2199)
Published Sources: Debian LTS, CVE.org
What is affected, what to do
A denial of service vulnerability was found in 389-ds-base ldap server. This issue may allow an authenticated user to cause a server crash while modifying `userPassword` using malformed input.
Update 389-ds-base to version 3.1.1, Red Hat Directory Server 11.5 E4S for RHEL 8 to version 8060020250210084424.0ca98e7e, Red Hat Directory Server 11.8 for RHEL 8 to version 8090020240606122459.91529cd0.
- Affected
- 389-ds-base
lt *..3.1.1 - Red Hat Directory Server 11.5 E4S for RHEL 8
lt *..8060020250210084424.0ca98e7e - Red Hat Directory Server 11.8 for RHEL 8
lt *..8090020240606122459.91529cd0 - Red Hat Directory Server 11.9 for RHEL 8
lt *..8100020240604161237.37ed7c03 - Red Hat Directory Server 12.4 for RHEL 9
lt *..9040020240604143706.1674d574 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
lt *..0:1.3.11.1-5.el7_9 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
lt *..8100020240613122040.25e700aa - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Extended Update Support
lt *..8080020240807050952.6dbb3803 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9
lt *..0:2.4.5-8.el9_4 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Extended Update Support
lt *..0:2.2.4-9.el9_2
- 389-ds-base
- Fixed in
- 389-ds-base
3.1.1 - Red Hat Directory Server 11.5 E4S for RHEL 8
8060020250210084424.0ca98e7e - Red Hat Directory Server 11.8 for RHEL 8
8090020240606122459.91529cd0 - Red Hat Directory Server 11.9 for RHEL 8
8100020240604161237.37ed7c03 - Red Hat Directory Server 12.4 for RHEL 9
9040020240604143706.1674d574 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
0:1.3.11.1-5.el7_9 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
8100020240613122040.25e700aa - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Extended Update Support
8080020240807050952.6dbb3803 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9
0:2.4.5-8.el9_4 - Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Extended Update Support
0:2.2.4-9.el9_2
- 389-ds-base
Not sure whether and how you are affected? Ask a question about this vulnerability
Metrics
5.7
Priority
XIEM Effective CVSS: highest available CVSS rating from NVD and vendor data.
Source: NVD, CVSS v3
5.7
CVSS v3
Severity Medium on the scale from 0 to 10.
Source: Debian LTS, CVE.org
0.6 %
EPSS score
Low — model estimates < 1% exploitation likelihood.
Source: FIRST EPSS, percentile 46.9
Show all metrics
- Severity
- Medium
Priority (0–325)
The priority score is a consolidated metric that condenses several individual signals into a single, action-guiding ranking: technical severity (CVSS), exploitation likelihood (EPSS), known-exploited status (KEV) and the context of the affected asset. The aim is to answer the only truly important question in vulnerability management: what first?
Read in glossary- 51.38 Methodology
Exploit maturity
An exploit is code or a technique that specifically uses a concrete vulnerability to force unintended behaviour — such as executing code or escalating privileges. It is the tool that turns a theoretical flaw into a practical attack.
Read in glossary- no public PoC known
XIEM Effective CVSS
XIEM® is the tiered managed-security operating model from NEOSEC and a registered trademark of NEOSEC GmbH. It extends classic SIEM — the central collection, normalisation and correlation of security-relevant events — with endpoint forensics, network visibility and deception technology, and consolidates them into three building tiers: Sentry, Orchestrate and Command.
Read in glossary- 5.7 Methodology
CVSS v3
CVSS is the globally established, open standard for assessing the technical severity of a vulnerability on a scale from 0 to 10. It describes how easily a flaw can be exploited and what damage it can cause — but not how likely its actual exploitation is. CVSS and the complementary EPSS deliberately answer different questions.
Read in glossary- 5.7
EPSS score
The EPSS score is the absolute model output for an individual vulnerability: the estimated probability of real-world exploitation within the next 30 days, expressed as a value between 0 and 1 (i.e. 0 % to 100 %). A score of 0.42 means „the model estimates a 42 % chance of real-world exploitation within 30 days“.
Read in glossary- 0.6 %
- Low — model estimates < 1% exploitation likelihood.
EPSS percentile
The EPSS percentile is the relative position of a vulnerability within all EPSS-scored CVEs, expressed as a value between 0 and 1. A percentile of 0.90 means „this CVE has a higher EPSS score than 90 % of all other scored CVEs“. Unlike the EPSS score, it is not a probability — but a positioning within a ranking.
Read in glossary- 46.9
- High — this CVE ranks above the median of all CVEs scored today (rank ≥ 36%).
KEV status
The KEV catalogue is a list maintained by the US authority CISA of vulnerabilities for which active exploitation in the wild has been confirmed. It answers not the question „how severe?“ but „is it already being attacked?“ — thereby sharply prioritising patching.
Read in glossary- —
- Published
- CISA assessment (SSVC)
- Exploitation: none known · not automatable · Technical impact: partial
- Source: CISA Vulnrichment, as of 28 May 2024
CWE
CWE is a catalogue of typical weakness types in software and hardware — such as flawed input validation, unsafe memory handling or poor authentication. Where a CVE names a concrete vulnerability in a concrete product, a CWE describes the underlying class of defect.
Read in glossary- CWE-20
Detection rules
No NEOSEC detection rule is available for this vulnerability yet.
Classification under NIS2 and CRA
Rule-based classification from exploitation status and severity. It does not replace a case-by-case assessment.
NIS2
NIS2 is EU Directive (EU) 2022/2555 to raise the level of cybersecurity across the Union. It substantially broadens obligations compared with the first NIS directive: more sectors, mandatory risk management, staged reporting duties and personal accountability of senior management.
Read in glossary- Handle the vulnerability in regular vulnerability handling under Art. 21(2)(e) NIS2.
CRA
The CRA is EU Regulation (EU) 2024/2847 setting horizontal cybersecurity requirements for „products with digital elements“ — from industrial controllers and software to connected consumer devices. For the first time manufacturers must ensure security across the entire product lifecycle, handle vulnerabilities and provide security updates.
Read in glossary- From 11.12.2027, Annex I Part II CRA requires manufacturers of affected products with digital elements to handle vulnerabilities without delay and provide security updates.
ISO/IEC 27001
ISO/IEC 27001 is the internationally leading standard for an information security management system (ISMS). It describes a risk-based, process-oriented framework to systematically plan, implement, review and improve information security.
Read in glossary- Control A.8.8, management of technical vulnerabilities: assess relevance to your systems, plan remediation and keep evidence.
Description
A denial of service vulnerability was found in 389-ds-base ldap server. This issue may allow an authenticated user to cause a server crash while modifying `userPassword` using malformed input.
Source: Debian LTS Advisories, NVD (NIST), cvelistv5
Affected products
The following versions are affected. Older releases of the same product line are also vulnerable unless stated otherwise.
| Affected versions | Fixed in | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| — | 389-ds-base |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Directory Server 11.5 E4S for RHEL 8 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Directory Server 11.8 for RHEL 8 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Directory Server 11.9 for RHEL 8 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Directory Server 12.4 for RHEL 9 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Extended Update Support |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9 |
|
|
| Red Hat | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Extended Update Support |
|
|
Vendors and products
- Debian 389-ds-base
- Red Hat Red Hat Directory Server 11.5 E4s For Rhel 8
- Red Hat Red Hat Directory Server 11.8 For Rhel 8
- Red Hat Red Hat Directory Server 11.9 For Rhel 8
- Red Hat Red Hat Directory Server 12.4 For Rhel 9
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Extended Update Support
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9
- Red Hat Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Extended Update Support
Affected operating systems
| Linux | debian | 389-ds-base | bullseye |
Weakness classes (CWE)
CWE-20Improper Input Validation
Class
The product receives input or data, but it does not validate or incorrectly validates that the input has the properties that are required to process the data safely and correctly.
Entry at MITRE CWE-20
References & sources
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:3591Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:3837Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:4092Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:4209Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:4210Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:4235Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:4633Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2024:5690Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comRHSA-2025:1632Vendor advisory, x_refsource_REDHAT
- access.redhat.comsecurity/cve/CVE-2024-2199Vulnerability database, x_refsource_REDHAT
- bugzilla.redhat.comRHBZ#2267976Issue tracking, x_refsource_REDHAT
- port389.orgdocs/389ds/releases/release-3-1-1.html
- lists.debian.orgdebian-lts-announce/2025/01/msg00015.html
Embed badge
Show the severity and KEV status of this vulnerability on your site – with a link back here. The image is updated hourly.
<a href="https://intel.neosec.eu/en/cve/CVE-2024-2199"><img src="https://intel.neosec.eu/badge/cve/CVE-2024-2199.svg?lang=en" alt="CVE-2024-2199 – NEOSEC Intel" height="20"></a>